Otar Taktakishvili || International Competition       





Otar Taktakishvili || International Competition


RULES OF THE COMPETITION

The Competition will be held in Tbilisi 2-8 April, 2020, in following nominations:

  • Piano
  • Strings
  • Winds
  • Solo voice
  • Choir
  • Composition


Competition rules and conditions

  • Competition will be held once in every two year;
  • Competition is open for participants of all nationalities, who were born in or after 1 April 1993, subdivided into age categories. The competition is subdivided into five age groups:
    • First age group – competitors born on or after April 1, 2008
    • Second age group – competitors born on or after April 1, 2006
    • Third age group – competitors born on or after April 1, 2003
    • Forth age group – competitors born on or after April 1, 2000
    • Fifth age group – competitors born on or after April 1, 1993
    • The catgories ,,Out of Competition Participants – up to year of age 10                                                                                                                          Age categories of Solo Singers:                                                                      
    • First age group - competitors born on or after April 1, 2004 
    • Second age group - competitors born on or after April 1, 2001
    • Third age group - competitors born on or after April 1, 1997
    • Forth age group -competitors born on or after April 1,  1987
  • The whole competition program must be performed by memory. Compositions from the First Round cannot be repeated in the Second Round. 
  • Changes in the repertoire cannot be made after Jenuary 5, 2020;
  • Competition program should contain precise indication of composers, titles of the pieces, opus number, tonalities, and timings.
  • Winners in the A -B -C  category will be awarded with diplomas and presents, finalists in the D -E category – cash bonus and diploma;
  • Winners in the A-B category of Solo Singers will be awarded with diplomas and presents, finalists in the C-D category - cash bonus and diploma
  • The competition will be evaluated by international Jury;
  • The jury has the right:
    • not to award all prizes
    • to share prizes between contestants
  • Jury decisions are final and not revocable;
  • All auditions of each round are open to public;
  • The Competition Organising Committee reserves the right to record and market Competition performances and Finale Concerts in any format, present or future, including but not limited to audio, video, digital or other forms of recording, and/or to radio and/or TV broadcasts, as well as commercial release of said recordings/broadcasts without remuneration to the Competitors.


The application deadline is January 30, 2020

 

Those, who wish to participate in the competition, must submit the following documents on the competition electronic address:

 

Email: rondoklasika@gmail.com

PRIZES

სადემონსტრაციო ტექსტი

SPECIAL PRIZES AND AWARDS

სადემონსტრაციო ტექსტი

ENGAGEMENTS

სადემონსტრაციო ტექსტი

JURY

1. The jury has the right:
    a) Not to award any of the prizes;
    b) To share prize\prizes among the established number of final

2. Jury decisions are final and not revocable

TRAVEL AND ACCOMMODATION

 

APPLICATION FOR PARTICIPATION (ON-LINE)

  1. copy of the ID or birth certificate;
  2. Two photos, size 9/12;  
  3. Name of the teacher and the school/institution;
  4. List of competition program with a precise indication of composers, titles of the pieces, opus number, tonalities, timings;
  5. Copy of participants application fee payment confirmation:

 

  • Solo category - 50 EURO;
  • For choir – each participant must pay 10 EURO;
  • Out of competition participant – 30 EURO.

 

Contacts :  995-599-505422;  995-593-306480; 995-595-752571 

Email: rondoklasika@gmail.com

FOR EURO TRANSFER

Intermediary:               DEUTCHE BANK AG
                                     FRANKFURT/MAIN, GERMANY
                                     SWIFT: DEUTDEFF
                                     BLZ: 50070010


BENEFICIARY'S BANK: HEAD OFFICE SWIFT: TBCBGE22
                                     JSC "TBC Bank", Head Office
                                     SWIFT: TBCBGE22

BEN'S Account:              GE14 TB76 79436120 1000 03
NAME OF BENEFICIARY:Union of Georgian Musician

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERMEDIARY:           COMMERZBANK AG
                                     FRANKFURT/MAIN, GERMANY
                                     SWIFT: COBADEFF
                                     BLZ: 50040000

BENEFICIARY'S BANK: HEAD OFFICE SWIFT: TBCBGE22
                                     JSC "TBC Bank", Head Office
                                     SWIFT: TBCBGE22

BEN'S Account:              GE14 TB76 79436120 1000 03
NAME OF BENEFICIARY:Union of Georgian Musician

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INTERMEDIARY:           RAIFFEISEN BANK INTERNATIONAL AG
                                     VIENNA, AUSTRIA
                                     SWIFT: RZBAATWW

BENEFICIARY'S BANK: HEAD OFFICE SWIFT: TBCBGE22
                                     JSC "TBC Bank", Head Office
                                     SWIFT: TBCBGE22

BEN'S ACCOUNT:             GE14 TB76 7943 6120 1000 03
NAME OF BENEFICIARY: Union Of Georgian Musician

PROGRAMME

SString Instruments

String Instruments

V I O L I N

Repertoire requirements

 

“Out of Competition Participants” - up to 10 year of age - up to 8 min.

  1. Free choice of program.

 

“A” Category - born on or after April 1st 2008 - up to 15 min.

  1. Any composition by a Georgian composer;
  2. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

 

“B” Category - born on or after April 1st 2006 - up to 20 min.

  1. Any composition by a Georgian composer;
  2. One virtuoso piece;
  3. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

 

“C” Category - born on or after April 1st 2003 - up to 25 min.

  1. One work from Baroque époque for violin;
  2. One virtuoso piece;
  3. Any composition by a Georgian composer;
  4. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from any Violinconcert.

 

“D” Category - born on or after April 1st 2000

I Round - up to 20 min

  1. J.S.Bach – Two movements from violin Partitas;
  2. One virtuoso piece;
  3. Any composition by O.Taktakishvili.

II Round - up to 20 min

  1. One or more compositions of XX or XXI century composers (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from any Violinconcert.

 

“E” Category - born on or after April 1st 1993

I Round - up to 25 min.

  1. J.S.Bach – Two movements from violin Sonatas.
  2. One N.Paganini Caprice op.1.
  3. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from O.Taktakishvili Violin Sonata.
  4. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

II Round - up to 25 min

  1. One or more compositions of XX or XXI century composers (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from any Violinconcert.
 

 

V I O L A

 

“A” Category - born on or after April 1st 2008 - up to 10 min.

  1. Free choice of program.

 

“B” Category - born on or after April 1st 2006 - up to 15 min

  1. One work from Baroque epoque for Viola;
  2. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

 

“C” Category - born on or after April 1st 2003 - up to 17 min

  1. One work from Baroque époque for Viola;
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from any Violaconcert.

 

“D” Category - born on or after April 1st 2003 - up to 20 min

  1. Two movements taken from following solo Cello Suite by J. S. Bach;
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from any Violaconcert;
  3. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

 

“E” Category - born on or after April 1st 1993
I Round - up to 20 min

  1. Two movements taken from following solo Cello Suite by J. S. Bach;
  2. Any composition by a Georgian composer or any composition from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury);
  3. One virtuoso piece.

II Round - up to 20 min

  1. One or more compositions of XX or XXI century composers (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury);
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd movement from any Violaconcert.


C E L L O

“Out of Competition Participants” up to 10 year of ageup to 8   min.
  1. Free choice of program

“A” Category              born on or after 1st April 2008      up to 12 min.
  1. A  composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  2.  The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed

“B” Category           born on or after April 1st 2006         up to 15 min.
  1. A composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. One work from the Baroque époque
  3. One  virtuoso piece

 

 “C” Category            born on or after April 1st 2003         up to 20 min.
  1. One work from the Baroque époque.
  2. A composition from the competitors own country.
  3. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd  movement from any concert for Cello.

“D” Category             born on or after April 1st 2000

I Round                  up to 20 min.


  1. One work from the Baroque époque.
  2. Two part from Cello Sonata  by  Otar Taktakishvili. 
  3. One  virtuoso piece.

II Round           up to 20 min.

  1. A composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd  movement from any concert for Cello.

“E” Category               born on or after April 1st 1993

          I Round            up to 20 min

     1. One work from the Baroque époque.

     2. Cello Sonata  by  Otar Taktakishvili.

     3.  One  virtuoso piece.


II Round           up to 20 min.

  1. A composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  2.  Any concert for Cello  (all part)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                HARP

“A” CATEGORY     born on or after April 1st 2008  

Free program, max. 7 min.

 

“B” CATEGORY       born on or after April 1st 2006 

Two different compositions, max. 10 min.

 

“C” CATEGORY      born on or after April 1st 2003  

1. One large form piece (free choice)

2. Any concert piece (free choice)

3. A composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be                provided to the Jury).

 

 

 

“D” CATEGORY         born on or after April 1st 2000  

1. One large form piece (free choice)

2. Any concert piece (free choice)

3. A composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be                provided to the Jury).

 

 

“E” CATEGORY           born on or after April 1st 1993

 

I ROUND

Two different type pieces.

 

II ROUND

  1. One large piece (free choice)
  2. A composition from the competitors own country (copy of the modern composition score must be  provided to the Jury).

P I A N O

Repertoire requirements

"Out of Competition Participants"   up to 10 year of age     up to 10 min.

1. Free choice of program

"A" Category            born on or after April 1 st  2008        up  to 15 min                

  1. Any composition by OtarTaktakishvili. 
  2. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

“B” Category               born on or after April 1st 2006     up to 20 min. 

  1. Any composition by OtarTaktakishvili
  2. One  virtuoso piece
  3. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.
“C” Category                     born on or after April 1st 2003        up to 25 min.
  1. Any polyphonic composition.
  2. One  Romantic virtuoso piece.
  3. Any composition by OtarTaktakishvili.
  4. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

“D” Category                                             born on or after April 1st 2000

I Round                       up to 18 min.
  1. J.S.Bach – One Prelude and Fugue from Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I or II).
  2. Virtuoso Etude by F.Chopin (except of Op.10 N3, 6; Op.25 N7), F.Liszt or  S.Rachmaninoff.
  3.  Any composition by Otar Taktakishvili.
II Round                        up to 25 min 
  1. A sonata allegro movement composed by J.Haydn, W.A.Mozart or L.van Beethoven.
  2. One virtuoso composition from the Romantic period.
  3. One or more compositions of XX or XXI century composers

    (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).
  4. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed. 
 
“E” Category                            born on or after April 1st 1993

  I Round                                  up to 25 min.

  1. J.S.Bach: One Prelude and Fugue from Well-Tempered Clavier (Book I or II).
  2. Virtuoso Etude by F.Chopin (except of Op.10 N3, 6; Op.25 N7), F.Liszt, S.Rachmaninoff, A.Scriabin, S.Prokofiev or C.Debussy.
  3.  Any composition by Otar Taktakishvili.
  4. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed. 

II Round                       up to 30min
 
  1. A composition from the competitors own country(copy of the score must be provided to the Jury). 
  2. One or more compositions of XX or XXI century composers (copy of the modern composition score must be provided to the Jury).

  3. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.


WOODWIND AND BRASS INSTRUMENTS

Repertoire requirements

“Out of Competition Participants”          up to 10 year of age       up to 8   min. 

  1. Free choice of programm

“A” Category                                        born on or after April 1st 2008       up to 10 min. 
 
  1. Two different work of programm


“B” Category                                            born on or after April 1st 2006           up to 12 min

  1. Any  composition from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

“C” Category              born on or after April 1st 2003              up to 15 min

  1. Any  composition from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. One virtuoso piece
  3. The1st or 2nd and 3rd  movement from any classical sonata or concert, or complete         classical variations.

“D” Category              born on or after April 1st 2000             up to 17 min

  1. Any  composition from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be

 provided to the Jury).

  1. One virtuoso piece.
  2. The 1st or 2nd and 3rd  movement from any classical sonata or concert, or

complete  classical variations.

“E” Category              born on or after April 1st 1993            up to 20 min

1.      Any  composition from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be

 provided to the Jury).

2.     One virtuoso piece.

3.     The 1st or 2nd and 3rd  movement from any classical sonata or concert, or

    complete  classical variations.

4.     The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within

        the time allowed.


                                                                     Choir

 

  “A” Category   up to 12 year of age

 

 “B” Category  born on or after April 1st 2002  

 

 “C” Category  born on or after April 1st 1993

         

                                               Repertoire requirements


Competition is held in one round. The duration of the program must be 10-12 min, on the stage, up to 15 min.

 Two or three choral compositions must be performed on the competition, for category ,,C” any composition from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury

 

Those, who wish to participate in the competition, must submit the following documents on the competition electronic address:

  1. Name of the choir;
  2. Age category of participant;
  3. City, institution, name of the teacher;
  4. Copy of participants application fee:
  • Each participant must pay 10 EURO.

While transferring application fee, please, indicate name of the competition and name of the choir

 

Application dead line is Januar 10 2020



 

SOLO SINGING


 

Age categories:

 

“A” Category – born on or after April 1st 2004  

 

“B” Category – born on or after April 1st 2001  

 

“C” Category -  born on or after April 1st 1997

 

“D” Category -  born on or after April 1st 1987 


Repertoire requirements

“A” Category                                     born on or after April 1st 2004  

 

  1. Any baroque aria.
  2. Aria or Romance from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).

 

B” Category                                       born on or after April 1st 2001                                   

  1.  One aria from Baroque époque (the end of the XVII century, the first half of the XVIII Century).
  2. Aria or Romance from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).
  3. A romance at the discretion of the competitor.

“C” Category                                        born on or after April 1st 1997

           I Round                               

  1. One aria from Baroque époque (the end of the XVII century, the first half of the XVIII Century).
  2. One romance at the discretion of the competitor.

           II Round   

  1. Aria or Romance from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).
  2. An Italian Aria (XIX-XX century).                          

 

“D” Category                                        born on or after April 1st 1992      

  I Round

  1. One aria from Baroque époque (the end of the XVII century, the first half of the XVIII Century).
  2. A large aria of the Western European composer (the second half of the XVIII entury - the XX century).
  3. Aria or Romance from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).

 


  II Round  

 

  1. Any aria selected by the competitor (XIX-XX centuries).
  2.  Aria or Romance from the competitors own country (copy of the score must be provided to the Jury).
  3. The rest of the programme is entirely at the discretion of the competitor within the time allowed.

 

 

Composition

Age categories:

“A” Category                                               born on or after April 1st 2008                up to 3 min.

“B” Category                                               born on or after April 1st 2006                up to 3 min.

“C” Category                                               born on or after April 1st 2003                up to 4 min.

“D” Category                                               born on or after April 1st 2000                up to 5 min.

“E” Category                                               born on or after April 1st 1992                 up to 7 min.

“Out of Competition Participants”             up to 10 year of age                                  up to 3 min.

Contestants must create and submit one or more works in electronic form, the duration of which should not exceed the time specified by their categories.

 

Contacts - 5 99 50 54 22;   5 93 30 64 80

Email: rondoklasika@gmail.com




 

 

 

CALENDAR OF THE COMPETITION

02 April

 

 

18:00

 

Opening Ceremony of the Competition

Rustaveli National Theatre

Small Hall

04 April

 

 

 

I Round

 

10:00-20:00

Piano

(C-D-E categories and out of competition contestants)

 

Tbilisi State Conservatoire

     Small Hall

10:00-16:00

Strings

Rustaveli National Theatre

Small Hall

16:00-20:00

Solo Singing

Rustaveli National Theatre

Small Hall

06 April

 

 

II Round

 

10:00-20:00

Piano

(D-E categories and categories A-B)

 

 

Tbilisi State Conservatoire

     Small Hall

10:00-16:00

Strings

Rustaveli National Theatre

  Small Hall

16:00-20:00

Solo Singing

Rustaveli National Theatre

     Small Hall

08 April

 

 

 

12:00

Woodwind and Brass Instruments

Hall of Musical Society

13:00

Choir

Tbilisi State Conservatoire

Grand Hall

 

18:00

Closing Ceremony of  the Competition and Gala Concert of Laureates

Tbilisi State Conservatoire

      Grand Hall

HALL

სადემონსტრაციო ტექსტი




Otar Taktakishvili || International Competition


title en





Otar Taktakishvili || International Competition


title en




Application form


Competition Program

Specify: Composer, Full Name of Work, Tone, Duration, Performance and Duration of Performance




Agree to the terms of competition.