Marine Iashvili II International Competition for String Instruments        Marina Iashvili Competition Application Form       





Marine Iashvili II International Competition for String Instruments


RULES OF THE COMPETITION

  • ,,Marine Iashvili II International Competition for String Instrument" will be held 7-13 November, 2022 in V.Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire's Grand Hall and Recital Hall, 8-12 Griboedov str. Tbilisi, Georgia;
  • The competition will be held once in 3 years: violin, viola, cello, harp
  • The competition is open to the young musicians of all nationalities;
  • Age range - 15 – 27:
    • “A” category – Age range 15 – 19;*
    • “B” category – Age range - 20 – 27.
  • Age range: 10 - 14 (For category "1" and "2" Rounds will be held online)** 
    • Category “1”– Age range 10 – 11 (Violin, Cello, Harp).
    • Category “2” – Age range 12 – 14 (Violin, Cello, Harp).
  • Rounds of the competition are different;
  • No changes in the submitted program will be accepted;
  • No work shall be repeated at any stage of the competition;
  • The program shall be performed from memory;
  • The order of performances in the competition will be determined by drawing of lots and will be strictly adhered to throughout the competition;
  • All competitors must attend drawing of lots;
  • All Competitors will be awarded Diploma;
  • The jury of the competition shall have the right:
    • Not to award any of the prizes;
    • To share prize\prizes among the established number of final.
  • All decisions of the Jury will be final and beyond appeal;
  • First, Second and Third Prize Winners will be awarded cash prizes and diplomas;
  • All prize winners must take part in the Gala Concert without receiving a fee;
  • The Competition is open to the public in all rounds.
  • Not to award any of the prizes;
  • To share prize\prizes among the established number of final.

* At the request of foreign participants, as well as due to the still complicated situation persisting in many regions of the world, related to the Corona virus, some participants of the category A (Age range 15-19) may allowed by the Organizing Committee, on a case-by-case basis, to participate in the competition live online.

1. A camera needs to be connected to a computer with high-speed internet connection. Optionally, the use of high-quality cellphones is possible.

2. The camera, or cellphone, needs to be set to a LANDSCAPE orientation.

3. The camera, or cellphone, needs to be fixed to a camera stand, such as a tripod. Handheld camera takes will not be accepted.

4. The competitor's entire body needs to be visible on camera .

5. An external microphone (not the one incorporated into the camera) must be used for proper sound quality.

6. It is the competitor's responsibility to secure the availability of high-speed internet connection, sufficient lightning, and to avoid or block noisy background. 7. At the competitor's request, the organization may verify the quality of the broadcast with a brief sound check before performance.

8. For online participants, the performance order will be determined taking into consideration their geographical location relative to the Republic of Georgia. Competitors performing West of the Republic of Georgia (Europe, USA, the Americas, etc.) will be given early performance times in their local time. Competitors performing East of the Republic of Georgia (Asian parts of Russia, China, Japan, etc.) will be given late performance times in their local time. While the Organizing Committee will try to be maximally accommodating, its decision regarding the performance time on each tour will be final.

9. The organizing committee will send the competitor a Zoom link for their performance. In case the utilization of Zoom be impossible, Skype can be used. While other means of broadcasting can be considered by the Organizing Committee if neither Zoom nor Skype are viable alternatives, its decision in this regard will be final.

 
    ** RULES for ONLINE PARTICIPANTS (10-14)
  1. The application deadline is September 30
  2. The deadline for uploading an entry is October 30
  3. A link Video Recording (on YouTube) of the applicant’s performance - rondoklasika@gmail.com
  4. Announcement of the results on November 20
  5. Sending diplomas on November 30
  6. PROOF of PAYMENT of the application fee of 45 EURO/ Indicated the name of a competitor.

PRIZES

I Prize

A groip - 3000 Lari,      B group - 15 000 L.

II Prize

A group - 2000 Lari,     B group - 10 000  L.

III Prize 

A group  - 1000 Lari,     B group - 5 000  L.

SPECIAL PRIZES AND AWARDS

Information will be announced later

ENGAGEMENTS

Information will be announced later

JURY

Viktor Tretyakov - Germany - Russia

 Jurgis Dvarionas - Lithuania

 Alejandro Drago - USA

 Nana Jashvili - Germany-Georgia

 Irine Jashvili - Georgia

 Nodar Jvania - Georgia

 Otar Chubinishvili - Georgia

 

TRAVEL AND ACCOMMODATION

Each Contestant should cover his/her travel expenses to and from Tbilisi;
Deadline for registration is 30 September, 2022; 
Accompanying persons and Competitors shall bear all the expenses incurred by their stay in Tbilisi;
Directorate of the competition can only help them to find proper accommodation;
Official pianists of the Competition will be available to the candidates if they are without their own accompanists

APPLICATION FOR PARTICIPATION (ON-LINE)

 Age range 15- 27

30 September – deadline for sending documents (postmark definitive);
• The following attachments should be submitted together with the application form on the mail rondoklasika@gmail.com:
   1. A copy of an official document (ID-card, passport);

   2. A copy of a certificated of studies, diploma;
   3. Copies of prizes;
   4. CV;
   5. Two recent glossy photos  (electronic version 300–1200 dpi; accepted formats – jpg, bmp,Tif, jpeg).
   6. A copy of receipt confirming transfer of non-refundable entry fee of 80 Euro\Indicated the name of a competitor.

 

 Age range 10-14

30 September – deadline for sending documents (postmark definitive);
• The following attachments should be submitted together with the application form on the mail rondoklasika@gmail.com:
   1. A copy of an official document (ID-card, passport);

   2. Two recent glossy photos (electronic version 300–1200 dpi; accepted formats – jpg, bmp,Tif, jpeg).
   3. A copy of receipt confirming transfer of non-refundable entry fee of 45 Euro\Indicated the name of a competitor.

• The deadline for uploading an entry is October 30
• A link Video Recording (on YouTube) of the applicant’s performance - rondoklasika@gmail.com

Send application

FOR EURO TRANSFER

  

Intermediary: DEUTCHE BANK AG
FRANKFURT/MAIN, GERMANY
SWIFT: DEUTDEFF
BLZ: 50070010

BENEFICIARY'S BANK: HEAD OFFICE SWIFT: TBCBGE22
JSC "TBC Bank", Head Office
SWIFT: TBCBGE22
BEN'S Account: GE14 TB76 79436120 1000 03
NAME OF BENEFICIARY: Union of Georgian Musician

INTERMEDIARY: COMMERZBANK AG
FRANKFURT/MAIN, GERMANY
SWIFT: COBADEFF
BLZ: 50040000
BENEFICIARY'S BANK: HEAD OFFICE SWIFT: TBCBGE22
JSC "TBC Bank", Head Office
SWIFT: TBCBGE22
BEN'S Account: GE14 TB76 79436120 1000 03
NAME OF BENEFICIARY: Union of Georgian Musician


INTERMEDIARY: RAIFFEISEN BANK INTERNATIONAL AG
VIENNA, AUSTRIA
SWIFT: RZBAATWW
BENEFICIARY'S BANK: HEAD OFFICE SWIFT: TBCBGE22
JSC "TBC Bank", Head Office
SWIFT: TBCBGE22
BEN'S ACCOUNT: GE14 TB76 7943 6120 1000 03
NAME OF BENEFICIARY: Union Of Georgian Musician

PROGRAM

                                                                    PROGRAM  FOR  STRINGS

VIOLIN

CATEGORY “A” (Age 15-19)

 FIRST ROUND

  1. Two movements taken from Partitas for Violin solo by J. S. Bach of the competitor’s choice (slow and fast);

  2. One virtuous Caprice by N. Paganini or H. Wieniawski - Caprice op.10;

  3. A. Machavariani - Doluri;

  4. One Work from the list: a) W.A. Mozart Adajio - in E major; b) L.W. Beethoven - Romance no.1, in G major; c) L.W.Beethoven - Romance no.2, in F major; d) P. Tschaikovsky - Melodie; e) P. Tschaikovsky - Meditation in D minor.

 

 SECOND ROUND

  1. One virtuous piece (free choice);

  2. The I or II and III movements of any violin concerto (with cadence)


CATEGORY “B” (Age 20-27)

FIRST ROUND

  1. Two movements (slow and fast) taken from following solo violin sonatas by J. S. Bach: G minor, MWV 1001; A minor, MWV 1003; C major, MWV 1005;

  2. One Caprice by N. Paganini or H. Wieniawski Caprice op.10;

  3. A. Machavariani - Doluri

  4. One Work from the list: a) W.A.Mozart - Adajio in E major; b) L.W.Beethoven - Romance no.1, in G major; c) L.W. Beethoven - Romance no.2, in F major; d) P. Tschaikovsky - Melanqolique serenade; e) P. Tschaikovsky - Meditation in D minor; f) H. Wieniawsky - Legende op.17


SECOND ROUND

  1. One virtuous piece (free choice);

  2. F. Kreisler - Any piece

  3. One work selected by the contestant (max. 10 min.)


THIRD ROUND

  1. Any Violin Concerto completely
  VIOLA

CATEGORY “A” (Age 15-19)

FIRST ROUND

  1. Two movements taken from any solo Cello Suite by J. S. Bach;
  2. One virtuous Etude or Caprice (free choice);
  3. Any piece  from the competitors own country;
  4. One lyrical piece.

 SECOND ROUND

  1. One virtuous piece (free choice);
  2. The I or II and III movements of any Viola concerto;

 

CATEGORY “B” (Age 20-27) 

FIRST ROUND

  1. Two movements taken from any solo Cello Suite by J. S. Bach;
  2. One virtuous Etude or Caprice (free choice). .
  3. Any piece  from the competitors own country
  4. Max Reger – two movements taken from any viola Suites( slow and fast).

SECOND ROUND

  1. One virtuous piece (free choice);
  2. C.M.Veber – Andante and Hungarian Rondo

 THIRD ROUND

  1. Any Viola Concerto completely

   

 CELLO

CATEGORY “A” (Age 15-19)

FIRST ROUND

  1. Two movements (slow and fast) taken from any Cello Suite by J. S. Bach;

  2. One virtuous Etude or Caprice (free choice);

  3. One lyrical piece (free choice).

  4. Any piece  from the competitors own country

 

 SECOND ROUND

  1. One virtuous piece (free choice);
  2. The I or II and III movements of any cello concerto (with cadence)                                                                                                                                

 CATEGORY “B” (Age 20 -27)

FIRST ROUND

  1. Two movements (slow and fast) taken from any Cello Suite by J. S. Bach;
  2. One virtuous Etude or Caprice (free choice);
  3. Any piece  from the competitors own country;
  4. One lyrical piece (free choice).

 

SECOND ROUND

  1. The all movements from any Cello sonate;
  2. One virtuous piece (free choice).

 

THIRD ROUND

  1. Any Cello Concerto completely.


HARP

CATEGORY "A" (Age 15-19)

  1. One virtuoso piece or etude
  2. One movement of any concerto or sonata for Harp
  3. One piece from competitor's own country or one work by Georgian composer

Max. 20 minutes


CATEGORY "B" (Age 20-27)

First round:

  1. One baroque or classical piece
  2. One virtuoso piece of competitor's choice

(max. 20 minutes)

Second round:

  1. One piece from competitor's own country or one piece by Georgian composer
  2. First or second and third movements of any harp concerto.

 



CATEGORIES  "1" and "2" (Online)

VIOLIN (Online)

CATEGORY “1” (Age 10-11)
  1. Two different compositions. Max. 10 min.                                                                                                                                                                                                  
CATEGORY “2” (Age 12-13-14)

FIRST ROUND
  1. One of baroque work of the competitors choice;
  2. One virtuous piece (free choice).

SECOND ROUND

  1. The I or II and III movements of any violin concerto.


CELLO (Online)

CATEGORY “1” (Age 10-11)

  1. Two different compositions. Max. 10 min.                                                                                                                                                                                                   

CATEGORY “2” (Age 12- 13-14)

FIRST ROUND

  1. One virtuous Etude or Caprice (free choice);
  2. One virtuous piece (free choice).

SECOND ROUND

  1. The I or II and III movements of any Cello concerto.


HARP (Online)

CATEGORY “1” (Age 10-11)

  1. Free program, max. 8 min.

CATEGORY “2” (Age 12-13-14) 

  1. Two different compositions, max. 12 min.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

CALENDAR OF THE COMPETITION & HALLS

Marina Iashvili Competition Schedule


7 November

18:00

Opening Ceremony of Competition and Concert

Soloists:   Kokoro  Imagava 

                 

Tbilisi state Conservatoire

Grand Hall

8 November

09:30

 

 

I Round  - Category  B, A

 

Tbilisi state Conservatoire

Recital Hall

 

9 November

09:30

 

Rehearsal - Category  B, A

 

Tbilisi state Conservatoire

Recital Hall

 

10 November

09:30

 

II Round  - Category  B, A

Tbilisi state Conservatoire

Recital Hall

 

11 November

 

10:00

 

 

 

Rehearsal with the orchestra

Tbilisi state Conservatoire

Grand Hall

12 November

 

10:00

III Round - Category  B

Tbilisi state Conservatoire Grand Hall

13 November

17:00

Closing Ceremony of  Competition

Award ceremony and Gala Concert of Laureates

Tbilisi state Conservatoire

Grand Hall

Conservatoire Grand Hall , Recital Hall - 8/12 Griboedov str.

 

 

Hall

Conservatoire Grand Hall , Recital Hall - 8/12 Griboedov str

 




Marine Iashvili II International Competition for String Instruments


Laureates  and winners of the I Marine Iashvili International Competition (2019)


Category ,,A”

I Prize

Hovhnasyan Mane - Armenia

Martirosyan Izabella- Armenia

Yakin DEniz – Turkey

II Prize

Berdzenishvili Elene – Georgia

Eishin Richard Hirashi – Japan

Zohrabyan Arik – Armenia

III Prize

Fokina Olga – Latvia

Margaryan Anna- Armenia

Tavdishvili Marta – Georgia

Beradze Nia – Georgia

 

Category ,,B”

II Prize

Akyol Lacin – Turkey

Beriashvili Anna – Georgia

III Prize

Polikarpov Daniil – Russia

 

Category ,,C”

I Prize

Getia Marina – Georgia

II Prize

Buksa Emilija – Latvia

Buksa Livija - Latvia

III Prize

Gurgenadze Giorgi – cello, Georgia

Tochilova Melania – Russia

 

Category ,,D”

I Prize

Abdybakas Aybolat - cello, Kazakhsatan

Lundina Maria – Russia

II Prize

Jukneviciute Lina- Lietuva

Kacharina Mariia – Russia

III Prize

Ruslanbekkyzy Elnur – Kazakhstan

Tughushi Ioane -  viola, Georgia


Category  ,,E”

I Prize

Imagava Kokoro – Japan

Tishkevich Fyodor - Russia

II Prize

Makazhan Diana- Kazakhstan

III Prize

Sardaryan Astkhik – Armenia

Sizdikova Asemgul - Kasakhstan





Marine Iashvili II International Competition for String Instruments


 Viktor Tretyakov - Germany - Russia

 Jurgis Dvarionas - Lithuania

 Alejandro Drago - USA

 Nana Jashvili - Germany-Georgia

 Irine Jashvili - Georgia

 Nodar Jvania - Georgia

 Otar Chubinishvili - Georgia




Application form


Competition Program

Specify: Composer, Full Name of Work, Tone, Duration, Performance and Duration of Performance




Agree to the terms of competition.